Unless noted otherwise, the talks are given in LT1 in the Exchange (see map).
The documents distributed by this server have been provided by the contributing authors as a means to ensure timely dissemination of scholarly and technical work on a noncommercial basis. Copyright and all rights therein are maintained by the authors or by other copyright holders, notwithstanding that they have offered their works here electronically. It is understood that all persons copying this information will adhere to the terms and constraints invoked by each author's copyright. These works may not be reposted without the explicit permission of the copyright holder.
17.00 | Registration (the Exchange) | |
18.30 | Dinner (for residential delegates) |
08.30 | Registration (the Exchange) | |
09.00--10.00: Invited Types Talk (LT2) | To Memory Safety Through Proofs and Beyond Hongwei Xi (Boston University) |
|
10.00 | Coffee | |
10.30--12.10: Session I, Jointly with Types (LT2) | ||
Chair: Henrik Nilsson (University of Nottingham) | ||
10.30 |
Dependently Typed Meta-programming Edwin Brady, Kevin Hammond (University of St Andrews) | |
10.55 | An Implementation of a Compiler for a Dependently Typed
Functional Programming Language Hiroyuki Ozaki (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology) | |
11.20 |
Proving Termination Using Dependent Types:
the Case of Xor-Terms Jean-François Monin, Judicaël Courant (VERIMAG) | |
11.45 | Few Digits: A Monadic Approach to Exact Real Arithmetic Russell O'Connor (Radboud University Nijmegen) | |
12.10 | Lunch | |
13.55--15.40: Session II | ||
Chair: Catherine Dubois (IIE, Evry) | ||
13.55 | TFP 2006 Welcome Address Marko van Eekelen, Symposium Chair TFP 2006 | |
14.00 |
One Right Does Make a Wrong Thomas Davie, Olaf Chitil (University of Kent) | |
14.25 |
Proving the Correctness of Declarative Debugging
for Functional Programs Olaf Chitil, Yong Luo (University of Kent) | |
14.50 |
Why Testing Matters in Functional Programming
(position paper) Manfred Widera (Fern Universität in Hagen) | |
15.15 |
Systematic Synthesis of Functions Pieter Koopman, Rinus Plasmeijer (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen) | |
15.40 | Coffee | |
16.00--16.50: Session III | ||
Chair: Phil Trinder (Heriot-Watt University) | ||
16.00 |
Unique Identifiers in Pure Functional Languages Péter Diviánszky (Eötvös Loránd University) | |
16.25 |
Free Variable Types Edwin Westbrook (Washington University in Saint Louis) | |
16.50 | Short break | |
17.00--17.50: Session IV | ||
Chair: Zoltán Horváth (Eötvös Loránd University) | ||
17.00 |
Proof-Directed Debugging and Repair
(project description) Louise A. Dennis (University of Nottingham), Raul Monroy (ITESM), Pablo Nogueira (University of Nottingham) | |
17.25 |
Ordering Type Constraints: a Structured Approach Jurriaan Hage, Bastiaan Heeren (Universiteit Utrecht) | |
19.30 | Types/TFP Conference Dinner: Mem Saab |
08.30 | Registration (the Exchange) | |
09.00--10.00: Invited TFP/Types Talk (LT2) |
System F with Type-Equality Coercions Simon Peyton Jones (Microsoft Research) |
|
10.00 | Coffee | |
10.30--12.10: Session I | ||
Chair: Marko van Eekelen (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen) | ||
10.30 |
A Purely Functional Implementation of ROBDDs
in Haskell Jan Christiansen, Frank Huch (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel) | |
10.55 |
Efficient Interpretation by Transforming Data
Types and Patterns to Functions Jan Martin Jansen (The Netherlands Ministry of Defence), Pieter Koopman, Rinus Plasmeijer (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen) | |
11.20 |
Representing Cyclic Structures as Nested Types Neil Ghani (University of Nottingham), Makoto Hamana (University of Gunma), Tarmo Uustalu (Tallinn University of Technology), Varmo Vene (University of Tartu) | |
11.45 |
Object-Oriented Programming in Dependent
Type Theory Anton Setzer (University of Wales Swansea) | |
12.10 | Lunch | |
14.00--15.40: Session II | ||
Chair: Kevin Hammond (University of St Andrews) | ||
14.00 |
A Sharing Analysis for SAFE Clara Segura, Ricardo Peña, Manuel Montenegro (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) | |
14.25 |
Memory Usage Improvement Using Runtime
Alias Detection Ryo Hanai, Tomoharu Ugawa, Masashi Yoneda, Masahiro Yasugi, Taiichi Yuasa (Kyoto University) | |
14.50 |
A Generic Model of Functional Programming With Dynamic
Optimization Martin Grabmüller (Technische Universität Berlin) | |
15.15 |
Functional Concepts of C++ Rose H. Abdul Rauf, Ulrich Berger, Anton Setzer (University of Wales Swansea) | |
15.40 | Coffee | |
16.00--16.50: Session III | ||
Chair: Ricardo Peña (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) | ||
16.00 |
Resource-Based Web Applications
(project description) Sebastian Fischer (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel) | |
16.25 |
A Unified Semantic Model for Interactive
Applications Peter Achten, Marko van Eekelen, Rinus Plasmeijer (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen) | |
16.50 | Short break | |
17.00--17.50: Session IV | ||
Chair: Hans-Wolfgang Loidl (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München | ||
17.00 |
Generating Information Systems Applications:
a Research Proposition
(position paper) Betsy Pepels (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen, HAN University of Applied Science), Rinus Plasmeijer (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen) | |
17.25 |
Automatic Graphical User Interface Form Generation
Using Template Haskell Gracjan Polak, Janusz Jarosz (University of Science and Technology in Kraków) | |
18.30 | Dinner (for residential delegates) |
08.30 | Registration (the Exchange) | |
09.00--10.40: Session I | ||
Chair: Graham Hutton (University of Nottingham) | ||
09.00 |
Generics as a Library Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira (Oxford University), Ralf Hinze, Andres Löh (Universität Bonn) | |
09.25 |
When Is an Abstract Data Type a Functor? Pablo Nogueira (University of Nottingham) | |
09.50 |
Generic Programming on the Structure of Homogeneously
Nested Arrays Stephan Herhut, Sven-Bodo Scholz (University of Hertfordshire) | |
10.15 |
Gannet: a Functional Task Description Language for a
Service-Based SoC Wim Vanderbauwhede (University of Glasgow) | |
10.40 | Coffee | |
11.00--12.45: Session II | ||
Chair: Joel Wright (University of Nottingham) | ||
11.00 |
Distributed Elementwise Processing in D-Clean Viktória Zsók, Zoltán Horváth (Eötvös Loránd University) | |
11.25 |
Parallel Composition for MSPML Radia Benheddi and Frédéric Loulergue (Université d'Orléans) | |
11.50 |
Recursion, Iteration and Hume Scheduling Greg Michaelson, Robert Pointon (Heriot-Watt University) | |
12.15 |
Programming Reactive Systems in Hume Kevin Hammond (University of St Andrews), Greg Michaelson (Heriot-Watt University), Meng Sun (University of St Andrews) | |
12.40 | TFP 2006 Closing Statement Marko van Eekelen, Symposium Chair TFP 2006 | |
12.45 | Lunch | |
18.30 | Dinner (for residential delegates) |