U of Nott CS & IT ASAP Research Group


Back to Individual Dissertation

This is a list of undergraduate individual projects supervised by Dario Landa-Silva.

Present Projects (2017-2018)

  • Developing AI for Checkers With Varying Difficulty Levels: Adrian De Hoest Thompson (MSci CS)
  • Modelling and Optimization for Personnal Food Intake: Daniel Paul Redding (BSc CS)
  • Developing AI for Modelling and Optimization: Ye Tian (BSc CS)
  • Mobile and Web Services for Scheduling Problems: Yiming Fan (BSc SE)

Past Projects (2016-2017)

  • Google Tango Computer Vision Platform for Freight Measuring: Gishan Don Ranasinghe (MSci CS+AI) - See Abstract
  • Software that Helps Users Learn How to Trade Stocks Using Appropriate Intraday Setups: Lasheen Lartey (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • Optimisation of General Health and Fitness With the Use of Mobile Application Development: Bertie Migo (BSc CS) - See Abstract and DemoFlyer
  • Using Guided Local Search to Solve Technician Routing and Scheduling Problem on Android Platform: Yusheng Wu (BSc CS) - See Abstract and DemoFlyer

Past Projects (2015-2016)

  • A Genetic Algorithms To Solve the Markov's Prison Puzzle: Benjamin Humphrey (MSci CS+AI) - See Abstract and DemoFlyer
  • Tutorial Application for Genetic Algorithms: Robert Lamont (BSc CS) - See Abstract and DemoFlyer

Past Projects (2014-2015)

  • Floor Plan Software and Automated Room Layout Allocation: Hal Chadwick (MSci CS) - See Abstract
  • Adaptive Room Layout Design - Problem Modelling and Solution Approaches: Kee Sung Choi (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract
  • Forecasting Orders for Transport Planning: Matthew Rzepka (MSci CS)

Past Projects (2013-2014)

  • Developing a Programme to Calculate and Simulate Motorracing Events: Gwilym James (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • Web Services for Workforce Constraint Validation (Hospitality): James Key (MSci CS) - See Abstract
  • Graphical Tutorial - An E-Learning System for the Graphical Method: Matthew Sharp (MSci CS) - See Abstract
    Note: this project was a joint winner of the 'MSci Project Prize', awarded to the most outstanding overall Individual project
  • Development of Android Based Personal Tour Planning Tool: Taiwo Olushola (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • Personal Tour Planning Tool: Zhe Yao (BSc CS) - See Abstract

Past Projects (2012-2013)

  • SmartShelf - Automatic Shelf Space Allocation Software for Small Retail Shops: Mark Hopkin (MSci CS) - See Abstract and DemoFlyer
  • Rogo - An Optimisation Problem's Solution Returned to a Mobile Device Using Cloud-computing and SOA: Mark Hopper (BSc CS+AI) - See Abstract and DemoFlyer
  • Heuristic Local Search Tutorial on Tackling a Real Life Combinatorial Problem: Suhaila Mohd Hussin (BSc CS+AI) - See Abstract and DemoFlyer
  • Developing Mobile and Web Services for Shift Swapping, Overtime, Holiday and Shift Management at Sainsbury's: Naomi Shephard-Dodsley (BSc CS) - See Abstract and DemoFlyer

Past Projects (2011-2012)

  • Visualisation of Transport Plans: Patrick Roland Andersson (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • The Development of a Heuristic Algorithm for Tournament Scheduling at the University of Nottingham: James Edwards (MSci CS) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Modern MGMT Methodologies for CS Software Projects: Adam Rafal Gamalczyk (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract
  • Automated Scheduling System in Flexible Workforce: Wen (Fiona) Jing (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • A Program to Generate Music by Using Evolutionary Algorithms: Kim Anh Nguyen (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Table Tennis Tournament System: Yixian (Dylan) Qian (BSc CS) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Representation and Evaluation of Constraints in Workforce Scheduling: (Audrey) Jinghong Ye (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract and Screenshot

Past Projects (2010-2011)

  • Decision Support System for Real Estate Appraissal: Muzhi Chen (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Methods for Sequencing and Building Loads: Xin Jiang (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • Automated Scheduling Web Services for SMEs: Miguel Lopez (Erasmus) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • A System to Support Decision Making on Financial Investments: Kunyu Luo (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract
  • Automated Decision Making for Email List Rental: Marija Dominyka Miksenaite (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract
  • Web-based System to Provide Touristic Planning Advice for Kenya: Rupali Shah (BSc Ecom&DB) - See Abstract
  • Model and Solution for Transportation Plans: Jacquelyn Heather Shaw (BSc Maths&CS) - See Abstract
  • An Automated System for Adaptive Room Layout Desing: Cen Shen (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract and Screenshot

Past Projects (2009-2010)

  • Management Information System for Beauty Sessions: Chen Zhang (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract
  • An Automated Venue Scheduling and Booking System for the University of Nottingham Sports Centre: Daniel Brown (BSc SS) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • An Introduction to Web Services and SCA: Hakan Bayraksan (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • Online Flight Scheduling and Booking System for East Midlands University Air Squadron: Jonathan Nicholas (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract
  • Survey and Analysis of Demand Forecasting in Workforce Scheduling: Lingxiao Li (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract
  • Easy Meeting System: Lok Wing Lam (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract
  • An Analysis and Implementation of Automated Personnel Rostering Algorithms: Ricardo Oliveria (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • Evolutionary Algorithms for Creative Music Design: Yanyan Zhang (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract and Screenshot

Past Projects (2008-2009)

  • A System to Aid Automated Software Testing: Andrew Young (BSc CS) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Online Shopping system with Database and Flash Demonstrations: Monil Parmar (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Automatic Generation of Touristic Routes: Chryso Savva (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • A System to Help Managers in Workforce Allocation: Donna-Marie Moy (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • An Automated Course Advisor: Nadege-Neda Rahgoshay (BSc C&IS) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Workforce Allocation - Models and Algorithms: Rahul Saha (BSc Maths&CS) - See Abstract

Past Projects (2007-2008)

  • Automated Scheduling of Staff at Pizza Hut: Charlene Ellison (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Heuristic Methods for Scheduling Sport Competitions: Sim-Chung Tang (BSc CS) - See See Abstract
  • Automatic Generation of Touristic Routes: Lucy Dickinson (BSc CS) - See Abstract and Screenshot

Past Projects (2006-2007)

  • A Decision-Support System for Office Space Management: Andrew Barnett (BSc Ecom&DB) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Surveying and Modelling Constraints in Timetabling Problems: Andrew Clarke (BSc Ecom&DB) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • A Tool for Automatic Generation/Validation of PERT Diagrams: Jackson (Chi) Wong (BSc CS) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Monte Carlo Method to Schedule Sport Competitions: Manpreet Ruprai (BSc CS) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • A Decision-Support System for Office Space Management: Mark Smith (BSc CS) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • B2E Portal for a Garment Factory: Udara Ratnakumara (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract and Screenshot

Past Projects (2005-2006)

  • A Tool for Automatic Generation/Validation of PERT Diagrams: Christopher Roddis-Ferrari (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Automatic Allocation of Shelf Space in Small Retail Shops: Fathima Shazna Marikar (BSc Ecom&DB) - See Abstract and Screenshot
    Note: this project resulted in a publication in the proceedings of the 24th ACM Symposium on Applied Computing (SAC 2009).
  • Decision Support System to Aid Restocking: Ghaith Saadeldeen (BSc Ecom&DB) - See Abstract and Screenshot
  • Automated Scheduling of Sport Competitions on Multiple Venues: Jonathan Marston (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • Clothes Website for the 22nd Century: Lakmini Udeshika Serasingha (BSc Ecom&DB) - See Abstract
  • Financial Accounting Teaching Assistance: Li Yi (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • A Decision Support System for Office Space Management: Philippos Psyllos (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • A Scheduler of Security and Maintenance Tasks in Personal Computers: Samuel Judge (BSc CS) - See Abstract and Screenshot

Past Projects (2004-2005)

  • Mobile Phone Picture Upload and Storage Facility: Benjamin David Challis (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract
  • Developing Bluetooth Software Tools for PC-Compatible Communications: Huang Seng Chong (BSc CS&Mgt) - See Abstract
  • A Hybrid Meta-heuristic for the Reorganisation of Office Space Allocation: Ngoc Thang Dao (BSc Maths&CS) - See Abstract
  • Remote and Automated Control of Aquarium Using Short Message Service: Eyal Glozer (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • Playing Hackenbush - A Combinatorial Game: Yuniyanti Yuniyanti (BS CS) - See Abstract

Past Projects (2003-2004)

  • A Web Page Conversion Tool for Enhanced Usability: Neil Williamson (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • A Self-Administered Online Trading System: Louis Wan (BSc CS) - See Abstract
  • Online Share Trader: Wen Xue (BSc C&IS) - See Abstract
  • Virtual Beauty Salon: Wenxiao Zhang (BSc CS) - See Abstract