A program schedule is also available here.
Session: Scheduling Theory (Mon Apr 2 AM1, South Pacific Ballroom) A Genetic Algorithm with Injecting Artificial Chromosomes for Single Machine Scheduling Problems
Pei-Chann Chang, Shih-Shin Chen, Qiong-Hui Ko and Chin-Yuan FanA New Meta-heuristic Approach for Combinatorial Optimization and Scheduling Problems
Nader Azizi, Ming Liang and Saeed ZolfaghariSession: Sport/Employee Scheduling (Mon Apr 2 AM2, Hibiscus II) A new lower bound to the traveling tournament problem
Sebastian Urrutia, Celso Ribeiro and Rafael MeloAn Ant Based Hyper-heuristic for the Travelling Tournament Problem
Pai-Chun Chen, Graham Kendall and Greet Vanden-BergheTest Machine Scheduling and Optimization for z/OS
Matthew Kaplan, Tracy Kimbrel, Kevin Mckenzie, Richard Prewitt, Maxim Sviridenko, Clay Williams and Cemal YilmazSuper 14 Rugby Fixture Scheduling Using a Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm
Lyndon While and Luigi BaroneSession: Production Scheduling - 1 (Mon Apr 2 PM1, Hibiscus II) An Ant Colony Optimization Approach to the Minimum Tool Switching Instant Problem in Flexible Manufacturing System
Abdullah Konak and Sadan Kulturel-KonakSolving a bi-criteria permutation flow shop problem using an immune algorithm
Reza Tavakkoli-Moghaddam, Alireza Rahimi-Vahed and Ali MirzaeiEfficient scheduling focusing on the duality of MPL representation
Hiroyuki Goto, Yusuke Hasegawa and Masaki TanakaSession: Production Scheduling - 2 (Mon Apr 2 PM2, Hibiscus II) Global estimation for multiprocessor job-shop
Nodari Vakhania
Xiaoying HongLocal Rescheduling - A Novel Approach for Efficient Response to Schedule Disruptions
Juergen Kuster, Dietmar Jannach and Gerhard FriedrichParameter setting and exploration of TAGS using a genetic algorithm
Hagit Sarfati, Eitan Bachmat and Sagit YeminiSession: Production Scheduling - 3 (Tue Apr 3 AM1, Hibiscus II) Scheduling through Group Decision Support with Adaptive Hypermedia
Ana Almeida, Goreti Marreiros and Constantino MartinsGreedy Scheduling with Complex Objectives
Joachim Lepping, Carsten Franke and Uwe SchwiegelshohnA Starting-time-based Approach to Production Scheduling with Particle Swarm Optimization
Jacomine Grobler, Andries P. Engelbrecht, Johan W. Joubert and Schalk KokModelling Alternatives in Temporal Networks
Roman Bartak, Ondrej Cepek and Pavel SurynekSession: Production Scheduling - 4 (Tue Apr 3 AM2, Hibiscus II) Scheduling Coupled-Tasks on a Single Machine
Haibing Li and Hairong ZhaoA Genetic Algorithm for Scheduling Parallel Non-identical Batch Processing Machines
Shubin Xu and James BeanRefinery Scheduling Optimization using Genetic Algorithms and Cooperative Co-evolution
Leonardo Simao, Douglas Dias and Marco Aurelio PachecoMulti-Objective Semiconductor Manufacturing Scheduling: A Random Keys Implementation of NSGA-II
Scott Mason, Mary Kurz, Michele Pfund, John Fowler and Letitia PohlSession: Timetabling (Tue Apr 3 PM1, Hibiscus II) A Multi-Objective Evolutionary Approach to Exam Timetabling Problem
Chun Yew Cheong, Kay Chen Tan and Bharadwaj VeeravalliMemory Length in Hyper-heuristics: An Empirical Study
Ruibin Bai, Edmund Burke, Graham Kendall and Barry McCollumAn Order Based Evolutionary Approach to Dual Objective Examination Timetabling
Christine MumfordConstruction of Initial Neighborhoods for a Course Scheduling Problem Using Tiling
Graham Kendall and Douglas MoodySession: Transport (Tue Apr 3 PM2, Hibiscus II) A new meta-heuristic for the Bus Driver Scheduling Problem: GRASP combined with Rollout
Emilia Marchitto, Gionatan D'Annibale, Renato De Leone and Paola FestaA Robust Method for the VRPTW with Multi-Start Simulated Annealing and Statistical Analysis
Humberto Cesar Brandao de Oliveira, Germano Crispim Vasconcelos, Guilherme Bastos Alvarenga, Rafael Vargas Mesquita and Mariane Moreira de SouzaSolving Dynamic Single-Runway Aircraft Landing Problems With Extremal Optimisation
Irene Moser and Tim HendtlassThe application of Multilevel Refinement (ML) to the Vehicle Routing Problem (VRP)
Demane Rodney, Alan Soper and Chris WalshawSession: Case Studies - 1 (Wed Apr 4 AM1, Hibiscus II) Optimisation of Maintenance Scheduling Strategies on the Grid
Alex Shenfield, Peter Fleming, Jeff Allan and Visakan KadirkamanathanStructured Neighborhood Tabu Search for Assigning Judges to Competitions
Amina Lamghari and Jacques A. FerlandOptimal Paths Design for a GMPLS Network using the Lagrangian Relaxation Method
Fukumoto Takashi and Komoda NorihisaA Discrete Differential Evolution Algorithm for the Total Earliness and Tardiness Penalties with a Common Due Date on a Single-Machine
M. Fatih Tasgetiren, Quan-Ke Pan, Yun-Chia Liang and P. N SuganthanSession: Case Studies - 2 (Wed Apr 4 AM2, Hibiscus II) Scaling Adaptive Agent-Based Reactive Job-Shop Scheduling to Large-Scale Problems
Thomas Gabel and Martin RiedmillerNoisy Chaotic Neural Networks for Delay Constrained Multicast Routing
Wen Liu, Lipo Wang and Haixiang ShiA Discrete Differential Evolution Algorithm for the No-Wait Flowshop Scheduling Problem with Total Flowtime Criterion
M. Fatih Tasgetiren, Quan-Ke Pan, Ponnuthurai Nagaratnam Suganthan and Yun-Chia Liang
Monday |
A Hybrid GA-based Scheduling Algorithm for Heterogeneous Computing Environments Han Yu |
A GA based Intelligent Traffic Signal Scheduling Model Shaw Ching Chang, Ming Wen Tsai and Gi Wei Huang |
A Genetic Algorithm with Dominance Property for Single Machine Scheduling Problems Pei-Chann Chang, Shih-Hsin Chen, Shih-Min Hsiung and Chin-Yuan Fan |
Tuesday |
Improving the Performance of Genetic Algorithm in Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem using Self Imposed Constraintss Ziauddin Ursani, Ruhul Amin Sarker and Hussein Abbass |
Static Task Scheduling Using Genetic Algorithm and Reinforcement Learning Mohammad Moghimi Najafabadi, Mustafa Zali, Shamim Taheri and Fattaneh Taghiyareh |
(1) The dimensions of the posters will be 4' high by 3'11" wide.
(2) Poster boards will be available after lunch on Monday April 2 for posting.
(3) Poster sessions are Monday night and Tuesday night. Each poster will be assigned one hour of designated poster presentation time.
(4) Posters can be left up until after the Tuesday night session. Posters will be removed after that time, along with any remaining items on the boards.
(5) Poster presenters will be welcome to bring people to their poster at any time from the time the posters are made available to the close of the Tuesday poster session.